Airfield search

Bodmin II

Major

Did you know?

"

Founder of well known West Country department stores chain Trago Mills Mike Robertson built the second Bodmin and paid for the airfield himself.

"
Also known as: Cardinham (unofficial local name)
County: Cornwall
Current Status: Aviation
Date: Opened 1970
Current Use: Active
Used By: Civil
Landing Surface Types: Unpaved
Aircraft Roles: General aviation

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/09/2011):

  • Bodmin Light Aeroplane Services Ltd
  • Bodmin Town Council - name only
  • Cardinham Parish Council
  • Cornwall Flying Club Ltd - operator

Main unit(s) present:

  • Cornwall Flying Club
001geograph-1364247-by-Humphrey-Bolton.jpg

The clubhouse at Bodmin II, 4 May 2009.

002geograph-5672603-by-Derek-Harper.jpg

A Cessna 152 outside a hangar at Bodmin II, 2 February 2018.

003geograph-5735084-by-Derek-Harper.jpg

Airfield buildings at Bodmin II, 2 February 2018.

004Control Tower & Clubhouse - 28 March 2018.png

The control tower and clubhouse at Bodmin, 28 March 2018. © Richard Flagg

005Looking north east from the runway 03 threshold at Bodmin, 28 March 2018.png

Looking north east from the runway 03 threshold at Bodmin, 28 March 2018. © Richard Flagg

© 2021 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123