Airfield search

Bembridge (Landplane)

Major
Also known as: Bembridge Aerodrome / Bembridge Airport / Bembridge Farm / Isle of Wight
County: Isle of Wight
Current Status: Aviation
Date: Opened June 1921
Current Use: Active
Used By: Civil
Landing Surface Types: Unpaved, later paved/unpaved
Aircraft Roles: Aircraft manufacture / Airliner / General aviation

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/07/2013):

  • Aero-Composites
  • Bembridge Community Library
  • Bembridge Heritage Society and Centre
  • Bembridge Parish Council
  • BN Aviation Ltd
  • BN Resources Ltd
  • B-N Group Limited
  • Britten-Norman Ltd
  • Britten-Norman Aircraft Ltd
  • Fly BN Ltd
  • Hornets Model Flying Club
  • The Propeller Inn
  • Vectis Gliding Club Ltd - operator

Main unit(s) present:

  • Birnie Air Services
  • Don Everall Aviation
  • East Wight Air Charter Ltd
  • Islander Flying Club
  • Morgan Aviation
  • Silver City Airways
  • Spartan Air Lines
  • Starways
  • Vectis GC
001geograph-496802-by-Bruce-McDowall.jpg

Britten Norman aircraft factory at Bembridge (Landplane), 5 July 2007.

002geograph-1047468-by-Shaun-Ferguson.jpg

Looking across Bembridge (Landplane), 30 October 2008.

003geograph-4031589-by-Chris.jpg

A hangar at Bembridge (Landplane), behind The Propeller Inn, 13 June 2014.

004Aerial View of Bembridge Airfield - 23 July 2016.png

Aerial view of Bembridge, 23 July 2016. © Richard Flagg

005geograph-5602818-by-Glyn-Baker.jpg

The Propeller Inn, built into a hangar at Bembridge (Landplane), 14 October 2017.

Footage from Bembridge Airshow in the 1970s. Courtesy of 75BREDHILL

© 2021 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123